Past Winners

2013 Contest Winners

Poetry
WINNER: Laurel Bastian for her poem “We All Want Out of this Play”

Runner Up: Henry Finch for his poem “Key Largo”

Prose
WINNER: Anna Vodicka for her essay “In Search of Magic Kingdoms

Documentary
WINNER: “The Storm” Produced by Kenny Malone and the WLRN-Miami Herald News team

Runner Up: “Teen Contender” Produced by Joe Richman, Sue Jaye Johnson and Samara Freemark, Edited by Deborah George and Ben Shapiro with Marianne McCune

2012 Contest Winners

Poetry
WINNER: Chloe Honum  for her poem “Spring

Runner Up: Elijah Burrell “RC and Little Faye” and “Change of Song

Prose
WINNER: Beth Morgan for her story “Sanderstown Testimonials

Runner Up: Daniel DiStefano “The New Neighbor in Barnum and Bailey Retirement City”

Documentary
WINNER: Emma Weatherill for her documentary “Nuns on Trial

Honorable mention: Rachel Coonce “A Brief Investigation into the Origins of a Cookie Memory

2011 Contest Winners

Poetry
WINNER: Greg Brownderville for his poem “Sex and Pentacost”

First Runner-Up:
Katie Schmid for her poem “Bird Heart”

Finalists:
Henry Finch “Continuous Form”
Kate Asche “Know/Don’t Know”

Prose
WINNER: Rachel Yoder for her essay “I’m White and I’m Mennonite”

First Runner-Up:
Bill Ratner for his essay “The Archiving of an I Love Lucy Bit-Part Player”

Finalists: 
Claire Noble “State-Sponsored Sex”
Katie McMurran and Heidi Darchuk “Arrowhead Lake”
Kathleen G. White “About the Weather”
Ken Cormier “A Day in the Life of a Conversationalist”

Self-Recorded Documentary
WINNER: Ken Cormier for “Voices of the Dead”

First Runner-Up:
Amy Schleunes “The Body Instrument”

Finalists:
Molly Bennett “Chuck Lakin, Woodworker”
Mark Munger “Food For Thought”
Molly Graham “Besides Life Here”
Judith Sloan “Tongues Twisting”

Professionally-Recorded Documentary
WINNER: Anna Pinkert for “After the Flood”

First Runner-Up:
Lulu Miller “Falling in Love”

2009 Contest Winners

First Place

Austin Bunn, “Basement Story” [Listen]

Second Place

Brenda Ann Kenneally, Lu Olkowski, and Susan B.A. Somers-Willett, “Women of Troy”

Editors’ Prize Finalists

Rachel Yoder, “The Thing at the Foot of the Bed” [Listen]
Hillary Frank, “Lucy & The Bike Girl” [Listen]
Molly O’Dell, “Triage: Poems”
Alethea Black, “Letter to Cornelia Street Cafe”
Richard Sonnenmoser, “Other Women”

2008 Contest Winners

Narrative Essay

First place, $1,000: Judith Sloan, “Dayenu” [Listen]
First runner-up: Judith Sloan, “What’s Your Status”
Second runner-up: Nancy M. Williams, “’Reverie’ Reclaimed”

Documentary

First place, $1,000: Lauren Kirby, “Love Triangle” [Listen]
First runner-up and best student: Ken Cormier, “Dad’s Naughty Pictures”
Second runner-up: Karen Brown, “Love, War, & PTSD”
Voice-only Literature

Creative Nonfiction

First place, $500: Rachel Hanel, “Smoke Rings” [Listen]
First runner-up: Robert V. Wolf, “Mary Lee”
Second runner-up: Sue Mell, “Foreign Land”
Best student etnry: Kristin S. vanNamen, “Personal Assistant Needed”

Fiction

First place, $500: Ann Rosenquist Fee, “Annunciation of the Baby Jesus One Block North of Riverfront Dr.” [Listen]
First runner-up and best student entry: Kristin S. vanNamen, “Glorie in a Small Town”

Poetry

First place, $500: Douglas Collura, “Living the Life of the Great Buster Keaton” [Listen]
First runner up: Alex Grant, “Fear of Moving Water”
Second runner-up: Todd Boss, “There’s a Guy in L.A. Who Charges a Premium Teaching Men How To Get Women”
Best student entry: Marcus Wicker, “The Life Expectancy of a Fruit Fly”

Video

Creative Short

First place, $500: Anne Lewis, “Separate Vacations”
First runner-up: Ryan Scammell, “A Length of Time Is Measured By the Space Between 2 Hands”
Second runner-up: Tim Wilson, “The Clam Diggers”

Documentary

First place, $500: Basia Winograd, “The Unhappy Traveler: A New Yorker in India”
First runner-up: Bill Bonde, “Inventing the G-Suit: the Life Story of Dr. Earl Wood”
Second runner-up: Dmae Roberts, “Coming Home”
Best student entries: Lucie Schwartz, “Nokota” and Brian White, “The Palmyra Massacre”

2007 Contest Winners

Narrative Essay

First place, $1,000: Judith Sloan, “Sweeping Statements” [Listen]
First runner-up: Kris Saknussemm, “Cahoots” [Listen]
Second runner-up: Richard Paul, “Fighting With My Dad”

Documentary

First place, $1,000: Lu Olkowski, “Grandpa” [Listen]
First runner-up and Editors’ Choice Award, $100: Richard Paul, “Shakespeare in Black and White” [Listen]
Second runner-up: Ken Cormier, “The Secret Pianos of Manhattan” [Listen]
Third runner-up: Dan Collison, “Lord God Bird” [Listen]

10-minute play

First place, $500: Kris Saknusemm: “Memory Wound” [Listen]
First runner-up: George Zarr: “Old Dog/Newer Tricks” [Listen]
Second runner-up: Sue Zizza, National Audio Theatre Festivals, “Avian Invasion” [Listen]

Voice-only Literature

Creative Nonfiction

First place in Voice-only Literature category and Creative Nonfiction subcategory, $500: Albert Haley, “The Cough”
First runner-up and Editors’ Choice Award, $100: Lisa K. Buchanan, “All That I Missed”
Second runner-up: Randolph Jordan, “A Death in the Family” [Listen]
Third runner-up: Angela Cervantes, “A House of Women” [Listen]

Flash fiction

First place in subcategory and Editors’ Choice Award, $100: Josh McDonald, “Lost” [Listen]
First runner-up and Editors’ Choice Award, $100: Jithendria Kumar Aravamudhan, “Memoirs of a Mad Man” [Listen]

Poetry

First place in subcategory and Editors’ Choice Award, $100: Todd Boss, “To Wind a Mechanical Toy” [Listen]
First runner up: Todd Boss, “Yellow Rocket”
Second runner-up: Susan B.A. Somers-Willett, “The Golden Lesson” [Listen]
Third runner-up: Eric Torgersen, “Taking Tickets” [Listen]
Fourth runner-up: Josh McDonald, “Women in Strange Trousers” [Listen]